DACC to Confer Degrees at 2017 Commencement Exercises

DACC to Confer Degrees at 2017 Commencement Exercises

Danville Area Community College is pleased to confer degrees and certificates during Commencement exercises on Friday, May 19, 2017 at 7PM in Mary Miller Gymnasium. Over 200 graduates will participate in this year’s ceremony, while more than 500 degrees and certificates will be conferred overall. The ceremony will be live-streamed on the Internet for anyone who is unable to attend. Viewers may access the broadcast at www.dacc.edu/ar/grad/commencement.  Due to the record number of graduates participating in the ceremony this year each graduate is limited to 6 tickets for guest admission.

Students who have a cumulative grade-point average of 4.000 will graduate with the designation summa cum laude and will wear a gold tassel, gold cord, and a medallion. There are four such graduates in the class of 2017 who will represent their class during the ceremony.  Delivering the Class Response will be MacKensie Scroggins, Chrisman, summa cum laude candidate receiving an ASA degree in Pre-Med. The Pledge of Allegiance will be led by Sadie Edwards, Oakwood, summa cum laude candidate receiving an ASa degree in Business Management and current Student representative to the DACC Board of Trustees. The Tassel Ceremony will be led by Kylee Summers, Fairmount, summa cum laude candidate receiving an AGS degree in General Studies. Class Marshalls will be Alyssum Styer, Willimasport, IN, summa cum laude candidate receiving an ASA degree in Business, and Kylee Summers.  

Graduates of distinction will be recognized during the Commencement exercises. In addition to the summa cum laude candidates, those with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.750-3.999 will graduate with the designation magna cum laude and will wear a gold tassel and a gold cord; and those with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.50-3.749 will graduate with the designation cum laude and will wear a gold tassel. Students’ ability to be recognized at the graduation ceremony is based on the cumulative grade-point average calculated at the end of the fall semester prior to the spring ceremony.

The academic dress worn by the graduates has gone “green.” The caps and gowns are made from REPREVE yarn certified as being made from 100 percent recycled materials, including post-consumer plastic bottles. The material in each DACC graduate’s gown uses about 29 post-consumer bottles, collectively saving nearly 5800 plastic water bottles from landfills with this one ceremony.

================================================================================

DACC 2017 Gradues by Town

Alcoa, IN:  Kenneth W. Dean, Jr.

Alvin, IL:  Stephanie N. Attebery, Samantha L. Hoskins, Katherine Michele Lete, Andrew James Savage.

Ambia, IN:  Karl W. Weber.

Armstrong, IL:  Lance J. Fulton, Jr.

Attica, IN:  Carson Danner Davis, Tiffany Kay Meyer, Jackie Lynn Pearson, Jennie Lee Pearson, Valorie M. Salazar.

Bismarck, IL:  Alexander G. Allsopp, Alaina N. Andrews, Kaitlyn E. Miller, Alexis M. Mullins, Brittany Veronica Ribbe, Ashlee A. Ronto, Stephenie T.A. Royce, Eric M. Smith.

Bloomington, IN:  Rhett B. Parham.

Brazil, IN:  Damon Matthew Bass.

Camby, IN:  Dylan Matthew Johnson.

Catlin, IL:  Clay A. Anderson, Ross Irvin Anderson, Sarah K. Bruns, Estella Marie Bush, Gwendelyn Bush, Kaitlin Nicole Carrillo, William B. Chenoweth, Hannah Michelle Darr, Noah Douglas Darr, Shane M. Eaton, Kaylee J. McFadden, Sarah M. Nalett, Jennifer Anne Parish, Mallory Kay Richardson, Bailee L. Smith, Sheila Jo Smith, Aaron M. Zickmund.

Cayuga, IN:  Cindy J. Davis.

Champaign, IL:  Fetesha S. Hawkins, Laura K. Kramer, Victoria Kramer, Brian William Paul, Carla Sofia Pereina Baptista, James J. Scharf, Yuan Zhou.

Chrisman, IL:  Jacob M. Burch, Kayla Marie Hollingsworth, Dalton R. Hoult, Jacob Scott Lewis, Tyler Dean Lunger, William Philip Michael Porter, MacKenzie Faith Scroggins.

Cissna Park, IL:  Elisabeth Ann Bretveld.

Clinton, IN:  Deanna Kay James, Cassi Michelle Milam, Jennifer K. Zanandrea.

Covington, IN  Justin James Davis, Ashley Marie DeLay, Thomas Paul Denhart, Gilda A. France, Gary Dean Hoaks, Jr., Carli J. McMahan, Kylie Ann Myers, Brittany Nicole Ping, Seth B. Persinger, Brent Richardson, Adison Nicole Smith, Kari L. Thornton, Margaret Mae Williams, Rachel Nicole Woolwine.

Crawfordsville, IN:  Morgan Rachelle Laws.

Danville, IL:  Angela Michelle Albeanese, Rebecca Dawn Allsopp, Brody Royce Martin Anderson, Racheal A. Anderson, Maya D. Anglin, Brandy K. Atkinson, George Earl Atkinson, Emily M. Baker, Deysha Charlene-Maria Barber, Chelsea Joy Barr, Alane M. Barrett, Bridgit M. Bateman, Tanisha L. Beard, Bradley K. Berbaum, Abigayle Jeanette Bergman, Raymone D. Bias, Brittani Ann Blakeney, Hunter Stevens Blakeney, Deanna Bassie Brewer, Kenneth A. Brigham, Latoya Marie Brooks, Desiree Michele Brown, Keari L. Brown, Lindsey Ashlyn Brown, Karissa Rae Ann Bryant, Michael Glenn Burchfield, Ashley R. Buss, Maxwell G. Byerly, Kristen M. Cahill, Noah John Campbell, Debra E. Carmean, Emily Elizabeth Carpenter, Carla Elizabeth Carrigan, Isabel E. Carrillo, Anieka M. Carter, Garrett M. Carter, Jacob W. Carter, Devin DD Cartwright-Seabaugh, Jacob C. Cassity, Jennifer K. Chounard, Jesse Lohn Clark, Kaitlyn E. Clark, Matthew Wilson Clark, Thomas Patrick Clark II, Nakela J. Coates, Tanner T. Cockrell, Britta J. Conley, Orlando Jay Cooper, Brett Austin Cox, Megan Elaine Cox, Tracie L. Coy, Trae A. Dandridge, Austin M. Davidson, Altazah L. Davis, Mitchell Allen Day, Andrew T. Delp, Jonathon Robert Delzell, Sierra Jo-Ann Dicken, Dalton Riggs Dieu, EuNice Dix, Bakhtovar Donizoda, Corbin W. Donnelly, Harold E. Drake, Alexander C. Dunn, NaJaya L. Dye, Derek R. Earp, Gregory Antonio Echols, Umairah Fateen, Mayra Flores, Jai'Bresha Latrice Forman, Kimberley Linnette Forman, Precious Te'Drina Forman, Cody J.T. Frahm, Ryan Michael Franklin, Naga Padmini Ganti, Cynthia Garrison, Garrett C. Gehrt, Mark A. Gouty, Aariona D. Graham, Lisa Renee Gray, Forrest L. Green, Kassi L. Griffis, Stephen A. Grigsby, Ashley Elizabeth Guerrero, Jeffrey L. Haas, Diamond Hagan, Jacqueline L. Hance, Krystal Nicole Harvey, Jeffery Lee Haun, Logan Michael Haun, Emily Ann Hawkins, Gary H. Henderson, Jr., Paula Sue Hillery, Whitney Michele Holst, Jacob Michael Huff, Alan M. Hutchison, Amne Intissar, Colleen G. Irons, Desiree S. Isaac, Colton Lee Jackett, Frankie Thomas Jackson, Sarthak Jain, Kathryn Marie Jiles, Kemery Nicole Johnson, Shailen K. Johnson, Wayne E. Johnson, Autumn Grace Jolley, Keenan L. Jones, Stephanie P. Kelly, William Charles Kilgore, Brooke A. Kinney, Carly Kirk, Mark A. Knicely, Abbie LeeAnn Knight, Brandy M. Lake, Grant D. LaMar, Kevin Michael Lane, Lena Larkin, Anthony Carl Laskin, Reuben M. Laux, Timothy Eugene Leclaire, Tamera Lanette Leek, Lorraine Alexandria Leftwich, Bradley A. Leigh, Natalie Ann Lenfesty, Mariah Cathryn Lillard, Vanessa Long, Kyla L. Lucas, Grace M. Luyeye, Gage M. Maguire, Morgan Elizabeth Mains, Dylan T. Marriage-Dalbey, Anna Linae Martindill, April A. Maruna, Shantae Mason, Bobbi J. Mattson, Mckenzie Dawn Mattingly, Monica Marie McCoy, Stacie Danielle McGee, Jennifer Marie McGuire, Rena Michelle McMahon, Dawn M. Merrill, Catherine J. Miller, Naomi Kristine Mitchell, Kaitlyn Nichole Moews, Tara K. Moore-Thaxton, Jackeline Moreman, Danielle Leonarda Moreno, Clarinda Ashley Nash, Grace Hope Newman, Lisa Lynn Nickle, Joshua E. Nuckolls, Logan A. Oakes, Hannah Ohl, Jacob D. Osgood, Laura Beth Ovall, Victoria H. Pacheco, Poojaben Y. Patel, Alissa J. Peelman, Emily Perez, Hector Luis Perez, Jessica Perez, Jeffrey L. Pilkington, Linda Ann Polen, Ginene Lynn Porter, Ashley G. Pribyl, Sir James Prothro, Jacob Ray Pryle, Donovan C. Rathgerber, Natasha Marie Redding, Carrie Sheree Reed, Emily Anne Richardson, Celya Robles, Sissilena Romack, Erin Ross, Guniyah K. Sampract, Joshua R. Sanders, Alicia Marie Sandoval, Jesse J. Schmit, Sarah Louise Schroeder, Lindsey May Schupp, Deandre C. Scott, Faith Allene Marie Setser, Kyesha S. Shaw, Siscily Anne Shelby, Likia M. Shepherd, Ashley Marie Shields, Linna C. Shutt, Matthew David Simmerman, Lori A. Skoog, Angela C.E. Smith, Adam David Sothen, Mariah Jane Spaid, Danielle Andrew Stark, Jr., Reed Hamilton Steiner, Dani N. Stimac, Hannah C. Story, Cheryl Mae Strawser, Jason Daniel Summers, Dawn S. Sustaric, Kaitlyn A. Swisher, Mary Anne Teal, Larry E. Thaxton, Aidan Mackenzie Tibben, Dulce M. Trejo Samperio, Caitlyn E. Tuelp, Ashley Janae Tyler, Demetrius Lemont Tyler, Kirsty M. Umphenour, Zachary Dean VanLeer, Michael L. Vascura, Javier L. Vasquez, Andrew T. Venis, Venitia K. Virgin, Amber Lynn Wallen, Davion Lamar Watson, Joellyn T. Weaver, Earl Henry Williams, Kevlena D. Williams, Tara D. Williams, Tara Mona Williams, Jeremy R. Wilson, Wyatt G.R. Witty, Garret T. Wright, Andrew Keng Xiong, Sarah M. Xiong, Francis K. Yankey.

Decatur, IL:  Timothy W.P. Hess.

Dolton, IL:  Antoine G. Richard.

Downers Grove, IL:  Matthew V. Bohanon.

East St. Louis, IL:  BreLaNair T. Cox, Kansas Lynette Williams.

Fairbanks. AK:  Marissa N. Ford.

Fairmount, IL:  Cheri N. Brewer, Madison Nicole Cheuvront, Brandi N. Puzey, Kylee Brooke Summers, Matt A. Thatcher, Logan Ray Wade, Kayce Lynn Wagle, Allison Hayley Woodard.

Fisher, IL:  Zachary A. West-Douglas.

Fithian, IL:  Hailey Deanne Bennett, Angela M. Elliott, Jennifer Nicole Harper, Kathleen Ann Townsley.

Fountaintown, IN:  Allison L. Gill.

Georgetown, IL:  Taylor Alexis Baker, Jeremiah Wayne Brady, Dustin James Claypool, Heidi Nikole Dailey, Alexis M. Decker, Kelsey Danielle Dudley, Gary E. Farris, Quentin Gustin, Chris A. Juvinall, Lexi Shae Karuzis, Matthew Alan Kingrey, Elizabeth Kay Maquet, Maycee Jo McDaniel, Jacob B. Osborne, Stacey Lynn Rodriguez, Sydnee Katherine Sexton, Harlee R. Steele, Abbagayle M. Thomas, Cory G. Tintorri, Karyn N. Weddle, Alicia Marie Williams, Randy E. Winkler, Kayla Caroline Wolpert, Neal W. Young.

Godfrey, IL:  Rebecca A. Adney.

Henning, IL:  Mckenzie Sue Akins, Alexandra Lynn Anderson, Ariel Nicole Gnaden, Chelsey Marie Whorrall.

Hillsboro, IN:  Abigale N. Keeling.

Homer, IL:  Chelsi Marie Haga.

Hoopeston, IL:  Alexandra Tennille Alwardt, Margaret Jean Bartley, Robert A. Bruens, Angela R. Cade, Cory A. Coffman, Julissa J. Compton, Jennifer Joyce Earls, Destini Fawn Flint, Margie E. Hamilton, Kameron Hoskins, Renee Lynn Howell, April L. Howie, Theresa LeAnn Huls, April R. Jones, Christopher P. Kelnhofer, Kaelynn Longfellow, Natosha N. Menschel, Aura S. Nelson, Kelsey H. Norton, Angela L. Overton, Erica L. Pajor, William Clyde Prather, Taylor Ann Sullivan, Raymond Dennis Tyszko, Jacob A. Varns, Samantha J. Vaughn, Reagan S. Walder, Courtney Beth Wallace, Christopher H. Webb, Kaaryn Alyssia Lynae Wyss.

Indianapolis, IN:  Joshua Scott Sullen.

Indianola, IL:  Lisa Margaret Boen, Megan Ann Burris, Rileigh R. Darnell, Colleen Cherie Mahan, Jonathan Michael Stauder, Cody D. Taylor.

Kingman, IN:  Brody Richard Allen, Danielle Lee Hall, Shelley Desiree Holt, Megan Fancy Kilgore, Roxie Elizabeth Marshall, Morgan N. Millikan.

Kokomo, IN:  Adam Chase Bartholomew.

Lincoln, IL:  Tonya Lynn Matthews.

Mahomet, IL:  Tabitha C. Berg.

Mattoon, IL:  Marshall Robert Creed.

McKenzie, TN: Sabrina Nicole Doggett.

Milford, IL:  Logan David Edris, Baylee Greer Estes.

Milwaukee, WI:  Timothy C. Johnson.

Mooresville, IN  Kyle Andrew Titsworth.

Muncie, IL:  Braden A. Powell-Bryan.

North Vernon, IN:  Lane M. Staples.

Oakwood, IL:  Jennifer Sue Buckley, Christopher Charles Dawes, Sadie LorAnne Edwards, Hailee Marie Eltzeroth, Maicie Rae Freeman, Kendra J. Gonzalez, Austin Timothy Green, James Jordan Grimm, Rebecca S. Groce, Hunter M.H. Harrison, Brandi Lynn Johnson, Christian Robert Mansour Marana, Christopher C. Martin, Steven R. McDonald, Courtney Lynn Phillips, Tyler James Rohrer, Stacey Ann Shaw, Morgan Michelle Wright.

Ogden, IL:  Jessica Nicole Kassuelke.

Ottawa, IL:  Curtis J. Norman, Aubrey P. Tarr.

Oxford, AL:  Hanna Nicole Sheppard.

Paris, IL:  Nichole Jayce Comstock, Danielle Johanna Haddix, Jake Henry Lueken.

Penfield, IL:  Erika M. Sieberns.

Peoria, IL:  Latrece B. Harris.

Perrysville, IN:  Kelley A. Davis.

Potomac, IL:  Nathan Duncan Elliott, Patrick Scott Fitzsimmons, Lauren Kay Hawker, Mandy L. Herron, Tamela Sue Hoskins, Elizabeth J. Osborn, Abigail Lynn Stewart.

Rankin, IL:  Meredith A. Alt, Mckaylah B. Bieber, Corey Robert Buhr, Madison Renee Herman.

Ridge Farm, IL:  Joel A. Buyno, LeeAnn Rae Conrad, Adrian Celeste Green, Kortney Personette, Joseph Rouse, Danielle Marie Swearingen, Michael S. Tyler.

Rossville, IL:  Lyndey Braddock, Casey Lorraine Burge, Marcus Crozier, Ana D. Diaz, Stacey Nicole Dunavan, Victoria Leighann Folkman, Tiffany Marie Grissom, Hannah Nicole Hambleton, Cheyenne Elizabeth Hickman, Tyler A. Kilgore, Taylor Renee Maden, Kenneth J. Phillips, Tabitha Nicole Powell, Angela S. Seymour, Justin Martin Silver, Kayla Ann Teegarden.

Shelbyville, IL:  Kenton Sydne Wilson.

Sheldon, IL:  Steven Varela, Robert M. Walters.

Sidell, IL:  Reghan K. Brown, Nicole Elizabeth Weston.

Springfield, IL:  Leanna C. Gleason.

St. Charles, MO:  Bailey C. Valenti.

St. Joseph, IL:  Nicole Renee Kindred.

Tilton, IL:  Elizabeth Anne Hawkins, Caylynne M. Jones, Brent D. Kerr, Brandi Lourdeau, Josie J. Marble, Andrew Richard McCurdy, Justin Tyler Moore, Brittney Michelle Petticrew, Jami Sue Pichon, Jeffrey A. Simmons, Marco M. VanCamp, Kristen Sierra Warner, Cassidy L. Warrick, Kaylee Nicole Wear, Katherine Suzanne Williams.

Tuscola, IL:  Eric Howard Ponder.

Urbana, IL:  Craig M. Burr, Amanda Marie Hernandez, Victoria Marie Hill, Elizabeth Ashleigh Katolik, Billie Jo Mason, Laurie Ann Sprague, Jamie L. Sweet, Annette M. Taylor.

Veedersburg, IN:  Miranda S. Evans, Krista D. Keeling, Duncan Jacob Lape, Mallory Marie Ponder, Kelly J. Robbins.

Vincennes, IN:  Courtney Nicole Million.

W. Memphis, AR:  Vakemeyus K. Davis.

Wellington, IL:  Lisa J. Burge.

West Lafayette, IN:  Erjun Hong.

West Lebanon, IN:  Derek Steven Holley, John A. Mauck.

Westville, IL:  Lauren Nicole Barthalow, Spencer Matthew Coe, Katie Nicole Edwards, Brock J. Evans, Abigail Sue Falletti, Taylor Renea Flessner, Warren Clark Holden, Nancy I. Howard, Bryan M. Jenkins, Alexa Nicole Kantout, Taylor J. Kinney, Stefanie Nicole Nourie, Vanessa Ann Perkins, Amy R. Phillips, Frank D. Pickering, Zoee May Pickering, Corey Daniel Pinter, Brandi Nicole Riley, Shawn Marcus Rowley, Alyssa Jo Smith, Phillip T. Solgard, Mark Troy Strebin, Brett A. Trammell, Stephanie Lynn Turner, Kelsi Lynn Wilken.

Williamsport, IN:  Victoria Collins, Brittany Maria Hathaway, Angela JoAnn Hintze, Amanda K. Holley, Ruby Catherine Kay, Alyssum Grace Styer.

Upcoming Events